Quantcast
[…] N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 89(3)(a) (emphasis added).
113. Further, in the event an agency fails to determine whether to grant or deny a request within a reasonable time period, both FOIL and the Implementing Regulations make clear that it constitutes an appealable denial – i.e., a “constructive denial.” N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 89(4)(a) (“Failure by an agency to conform to the provisions of subdivision three of this section shall constitute a denial.”); 21 N.Y.C.R.R. § 1401.5(e) (“failure to comply with the time limitations . . . shall constitute a denial of a request that may be appealed”).