Quantcast
[…] Respectfully, I must argue that soon is not soon at all, considering the fact that your boss, General Counsel Courtenaye Jackson-Chase, was the presenter at the February 24, 2015 meeting at Tweed on 3020-a proceedings and rules.

 However, this does not remedy the fact that the Office of the General Counsel to the NYC Department of Education has now violated §89(4)(a) of FOIL, which states, in relevant part:

"4. (a) Except as provided in subdivision five of this section, any person denied access to a record may within thirty days appeal in writing such denial to the head, chief executive or governing body of the entity, or the person therefor designated by such head, chief executive, or governing body, who shall within ten business days of the receipt of such appeal fully explain in writing to the person requesting the record the reasons for further denial, or provide access to the record sought." 

In good faith, I will extend my prior Notice of Claim filing date to June 6, 2015.

Please give me the full price for all the original emails, documents, etc., used/sent/handed out at the February 24, 2015 meeting cited in FOIL #11,129 no later than June 2, 2015, at 5 PM.

Please be advised that Penal Law §240.65 states:
"A person is guilty of unlawful prevention of public access to records when, with intent to prevent the public inspection of a record pursuant to article six of the public officers law, he willfully conceals or destroys any such record. Unlawful prevention of public access to records is a violation."  
 
Please further be advised that FOIL §89(8) states:

"8. Any person who, with intent to prevent public inspection of a record pursuant to this article, willfully conceals or destroys any such record shall be guilty of a violation."

 If I do not get the documents  by June 4, 2015, I will assume that you are knowingly and deliberately hiding the records. In that case, you will be forcing me to pursue all my legal remedies.